2020 Winners and Finalists

Access & Scaffolding Specialist of the Year

Winner: PHD Modular Access Services

Finalists:

  • AFI Uplift
  • CastleBuild Scaffolding
  • LTC Scaffolding
  • PHD Modular Access Services
  • QFS Scaffolding
  • Rose System Scaffolding
  • TPA

Sponsored by


Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Aaron Hyde, Nationwide Platforms

Finalists:

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering Darren Gray
  • Briggs & Forrester Freddie Young
  • Nationwide Platforms Aaron Hyde
  • Nationwide Platforms Elliott Butcher
  • Nationwide Platforms Paul McCart
  • The Deluxe Group Chris Braziel
  • TRAD Scaffolding Company Stephanie Betts
  • Woodford Heating and Energy Tim Whiting

Community Engagement Award

Winner: Mabey Hire
Highly Commended: VGC Group

Finalists:

  • Constructionwise Minds
  • Erith Contractors
  • Mabey Hire
  • Montel Civil Engineering
  • Munnelly Support Services
  • Natta Building Company
  • VGC Group

Demolition Specialist of the Year

Winner: Erith Contractors
Highly Commended: Cantillon

Finalists:

  • Cantillon
  • Central Demolition
  • Erith Contractors
  • O'Keefe Demolition
  • Sanctus
  • Total Reclaims Demolition

Sponsored by


Digital Construction Excellence

Winner: Lucas UK Group

Finalists:

  • Erith Contractors
  • Focus Logistics
  • Kilnbridge
  • Lucas UK Group
  • Metek

Equipment Supplier of the Year

Winner: Slipform Engineering
Highly Commended: Garic

Finalists:

  • Advante
  • Bennetts Cranes
  • Echo Barrier
  • Garic
  • Groundforce
  • PTSG
  • Slipform Engineering

Finishing & Fit Out Specialist of the Year

Winner: EE Smith Contracts

Finalists:

  • EE Smith Contracts
  • Lucas UK Group
  • Mivan
  • Portview

FM Specialist of the Year

Winner: Amey Defence Services

Finalists:

  • Amey Defence Services
  • Wates Property Services
  • Woodford Heating and Energy

Ground Engineering Specialist of the Year

Winner: Vibro Menard

Finalists:

  • Aarsleff Ground Engineering
  • Green Piling
  • Ivor King - The Piling People
  • McCoy Contractors
  • Vibro Menard

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Excellence

Winner: Lucas UK Group

Finalists:

  • Cantillon
  • Cleveland Bridge
  • Keltbray Rail Companies
  • Lucas UK Group
  • Natta Building Company
  • NG Bailey
  • SES Engineering Services

Sponsored by


Innovation of the Year (Contractor)

Winner: Edincare Pumps, Launch of MagnaPro Chambers

Finalists:

  • Beattie Passive, Haus4one
  • Castle Scaffolding, Telescopic netting system for scaffolding
  • Edincare Pumps, Launch of MagnaPro Chambers
  • EE Smith Contracts, LDP
  • Ivor King - The Piling People, GIKEN Supercrush Silent Piling
  • JLES Group, JLES Post Build Adoption
  • MacRail Systems, Fatigue360
  • Redmond Group, Primary Control Feature
  • VolkerLaser, Fast Beam

Innovation of the Year (Non-Contractor)

Winner: Polypipe, MecFlow

Finalists:

  • CheckedSafe, Digital Compliance Solution
  • Delta Membrane Systems, Flood Resilience, Resistance and Recoverability
  • eBrik, eBrik
  • Fonn Construction, Collaboration hub for construction projects. Enable all workers to get the job right.
  • Garic, siTE WELFARE HYRID TECH
  • Hilti Great Britain, Hilti DSH 600-X petrol saw
  • Polypipe, MecFlow
  • Reactec, RASOR system
  • Topcon Positioning, Topcon Positioning GTL-1000
  • VisiLean, Integrated lean and BIM processes for modularised construction

MEP Specialist of the Year

Winner: HE Simm
Highly Commended: GBE

Finalists:

  • Briggs & Forrester
  • Crown House Technologies
  • DNS Engineering
  • GBE
  • Genlec
  • HE Simm
  • Kane Group
  • Redmond Group
  • REL Building Services
  • SES Engineering Services

Offsite Specialist of the Year

Winner: GBE
Highly Commended: Metek

Finalists:

  • Armstrong
  • Crown House Technologies
  • GBE
  • Metek
  • NG Bailey
  • SES Engineering Services

Project of the Year by a Specialist Contractor (subcontract up to £2m)

Winner: Slipform Engineering, Thames Tideway Secondary Lining (Chambers Wharf)

Finalists:

  • Cleveland Bridge, A14 Bar Hill Junction twin bridge installation
  • David Jameson Roofing Services, Musgrave Marketplace, Ballymun, Dublin
  • Fitzgerald Contractors, Placing Biosecurity at the heart of delivery for National Trust scheme
  • McAuliffe Group, Unlocking the site of Manchester’s former Itron gas meter factory for development
  • Project7 Construction, London Hippodrome Theatre
  • Sanctus, Sharpness Docks, Gloucestershire
  • Slipform Engineering, Thames Tideway Secondary Lining (Chambers Wharf)
  • Woodford Heating and Energy, 250 City Road

Project of the Year by a Specialist Contractor (subcontract £2m-£5m)

Winner: Metek, Westway, Botley
Highly Commended: Cleveland Bridge, Humber Bridge Cable Inspections

Finalists:

  • Cleveland Bridge, Humber Bridge Cable Inspections
  • Metek, Westway, Botley
  • PTSG, The Scalpel
  • T & T Facades, The Oldway Centre

Project of the Year by a Specialist Contractor (subcontract over £5m)

Winner: Cantillon, Ilona Rose House
Highly Commended: MPB Structures, Circle Square, Affinity Living Building 5 & 6, Manchester

Finalists:

  • Briggs & Forrester, One Chamberlain Square
  • Cantillon, Ilona Rose House
  • EE Smith Contracts, London Auditorium
  • Land and Water Services, Campbell Wharf Marina
  • MPB Structures, Circle Square, Affinity Living Building 5 & 6, Manchester
  • Prater, Wimbledon No.1 Court Redevelopment
  • SES Engineering Services, E.ON Connecting Energies
  • VolkerLaser, M5 Oldbury Viaduct Concrete repairs, refurbishment and waterproofing
  • Woodford Heating and Energy, Broadway Chambers

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover up to £25m)

Winner: DNS Engineering

Finalists:

  • Central Demolition
  • DNS Engineering
  • JLES Group
  • McAuliffe Group
  • Metek
  • Shufflebottom
  • Warner Surveys
  • Wessex Archaeology

Specialist Contractor of the Year (turnover over £25m)

Winner: HE Simm
Highly Commended: Land and Water Services

Finalists:

  • CMS Windows Systems
  • HE Simm
  • Land and Water Services
  • McGee
  • Munnelly Support Services
  • SES Engineering Services
  • VolkerLaser
  • Woodford Heating and Energy

Sponsored by


Training Excellence

Winner: O'Donovan Waste Disposal

Finalists:

  • Briggs & Forrester
  • EE Smith Contracts
  • Erith Contractors
  • Natta Building Company
  • O'Donovan Waste Disposal
  • SPV Group & Juniper Training – Building Futures
  • Trustmgt